APPEAL RIGHTS ZDO 1304.01 provides that, with the exception of an application for an Interpretation, the Land Use Hearings Officer's decision constitutes the County's final decision for purposes of any appeal to the Land Use Board of Appeals (LUBA). State law and associated administrative rules promulgated by LUBA prescribe the period within which any appeal must be filed and the manner in which such an appeal must be commenced. Presently, ORS 197.830(8) requires that any appeal to LUBA"shall be filed not later than 21 days after the date the decision sought to be reviewed becomes final." ZDO 1304.02 provides that this decision will be "final" for purposes of a LUBA appeal as of the date of mailing (which date appears on the last page herein).